§ 2.2-2012 of the Code of Virginia

Teachers Buying Computers off of State Contracts

Governor Mark Warner signed into law House Bill 1761 (2003 General Assembly) and House Bill 508 (2004 General Assembly) amending §2.2-2012 of the Code of Virginia to authorize the Virginia Information Technologies Agency (VITA) to establish contracts for the purchase of personal computers (PCs) and related devices by licensed teachers for use outside the classroom. The original bill, sponsored by Kristin Amundson of Fairfax, went into effect July 1, 2003. During the 2004 General Assembly, House Bill 508, sponsored by Bradley P. Marrs of Chesterfield/Richmond, amended the language to include all licensed teachers employed in a full-time capacity in Virginia public schools and state education facilities.

VITA is directing the necessary activities to enable teachers to enjoy the discounted pricing benefits the Commonwealth receives through leveraging its PC volume purchasing power. As VITA continues to support this important service, information on the program will be posted in VITA's Supply Chain Management (SCM) area.



 

Teacher PC Purchase Program - Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What is § 2.2-2012 of the Code of Virginia?

    § 2.2-2012 of the Code of Virginia states: 
    The Department (VITA) may establish contracts for the purchase of personal computers and related devices by licensed teachers employed in a full-time teaching capacity in Virginia public schools or in state educational facilities for use outside the classroom. The computers and related devices shall not be purchased with public funds, but shall be paid for and owned by teachers individually provided that no more than one such computer and related device per year shall be so purchased.

  2. What if I am not a licensed teacher or do not meet the employment guidelines?

    If you do not meet the guidelines as stated in § 2.2-2012 of the Code of Virginia and are therefore ineligible for this program, you may wish to contact your state delegate or senator and offer your suggestions to improve or expand this legislation. Only the General Assembly can expand the scope of who is eligible to participate in the program. Please visit the General Assembly's Web site or go to http://whosmy.virginiageneralassembly.gov/ to determine who your legislators are.

  3. What "Brands" of computers will be available?

    Visit VITA's Supply Chain Management's (SCM) PC contracts page to research available PCs and related devices.

    PLEASE NOTE: Equipment on COVA state contracts available for purchase under this program is of "enterprise-class" quality. This means that it is of a higher, commercial quality than standard retail equipment intended for personal, residential use. Compare equipment and prices carefully before ordering.

  4. What is a "related device"?

    Although not specified in the bill, "related devices" are generally thought to include monitors, speakers, and other accessories that attach directly to the computer and which are available as options at the time of order.

  5. How does this program work?

    In a single order, an eligible participant may purchase one (1) personal computer and a related device or any combination of related devices that are available at the time of order. Teachers may place only one (1) order in a 12-month period.

    A teacher license/certification number is required to register.

    Register for the Teacher PC Purchase Program.